Supraporphyrin Chemistry: Exploration of Novel p-Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osuka Atsuhiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80127886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポルフィリン / ヒュッケル芳香族性 / メビウス芳香族性 / 金属錯体 / ヒュッケル芳香属性 / メビウス芳香属性 / 拡張ポルフィリン / ポルフィリンテープ / サブポルフィリン / 環拡張ポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored novel porphyrinoids with intriguing structures and properties for long time. Representative achievements in this period are 1) synthesis of fully conjugated porphyrin-hexaphyrin hybrid tape, 2) improvement of the synthetic protocol of subporphyrins, 3) synthesis of subporphyrin tape with a remarkable curvature, 4) discovery of the world largest Huckel aromatic expanded porphyrin, 5) exploration of Mobius aromatic expanded porphyrins, 6) synthesis and characterization of peripherally functionalized porphyrins, and 7) development of stable porphyrinoid radicals.
These results may provoke a range of new research fields such as novel NIR absorbing dyes, excited-state aromaticity, and spin materials based on the stable porphyrinoid radicals.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.