| Project/Area Number |
25220803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Katsuya 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40265731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸川 欣彦 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00415241)
萩原 政幸 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10221491)
鳥養 映子 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 名誉教授 (20188832)
菊地 耕一 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40177796)
松浦 弘泰 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40596607)
美藤 正樹 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60315108)
秋光 純 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (80013522)
岸根 順一郎 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80290906)
| Research Collaborator |
BARANOV Nikolai ウラル連邦大学, 教授
OVCHINNKOV Alexander ウラル連邦大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 磁性 / キラル磁性 / 先端機能デバイス / 結晶育成 / スピントロニクス / 分子性キラル磁性 / キラルヘリカル磁気構造 / キラルスピンソリトン格子 / スピン位相オーダー / DM相互作用 / キラル結晶設計 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 結晶成長 / 一軸性キラリティ / トポロジカル効果 / キラル結晶成長 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a molecular-based crystal growth method for chiral magnets. For inorganic chiral magnets, it was possible to grow chiral single domain crystals of large size (several centimeters) using aqueous solution method, Flux method, laser FZ method. Discrete magnetization and magnetoresistance were found in crystals of inorganic metal chiral magnets. These phenomena, along with publication of papers such as PRL, PRB and so on. The chirality of the spin system of chiral magnets is decitamine by using polarized neutron diffraction method. Future relationship between crystal chirality and spin chirality.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.