Development of Innovative Chiral Materials Based on Controlled Helical Nano-Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Eiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50191101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逢坂 直樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80726331)
飯田 拡基  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30464150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAURA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20622450)
IIDA Hiroki  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30464150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 超分子 / ラセン構造 / ラセン空間 / 不斉触媒 / 不斉識別 / 高分子化学 / 超分子化学 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop general and versatile methods for constructing a variety of artificial helical molecules, supramolecules, and polymers with a specific helical nano-space/cavity showing unique chiral functions. We have successfully synthesized a series of helices including double helices, some of which exhibited a unique unidirectional twisting motion with enantioselective catalytic activity and/or chiral recognition ability as well as DNA-like perfect sequence and chirality recognition. We have also discovered an unprecedented switchable helicity induction and subsequent memory of the induced helicity of a polymer, which is possible in the solid state, thus providing the first switchable chiral column for separating enantiomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラセン研究は世界中で展開されているが、ラセン構造の特長であるラセン空間・空孔、バネ運動に焦点をあてた研究は世界的にも手つかずの研究分野であった。本研究を通じて、ラセン空間・空孔が特異な不斉識別・不斉反応の発現に極めて重要であることを実証し、固体状態でラセンを誘起・記憶し、巻き方向の反転が可能なポリアセチレン誘導体に代表される新現象の発見と創薬に不可欠な技術であるキラル固定相への応用は学術的新規性・独創性はもとより、応用面においても重要な研究成果と位置づけられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.