Development of Novel Functional Supermolecules based on the Control of Energy Landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA NOBUO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90186304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKAWA Shigenori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60333332)
YAMADA Teppei  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10404071)
YANAI Nobuhiro (MORIKAWA Masa-aki)  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90649740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / 金属錯体 / POM / ナノ界面 / アップコンバージョン / 誘電性 / フォトン・アップコンバージョン / 三重項ー三重項消滅 / エネルギーマイグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the design guidelines of materials showing photon upconversion and stimuli-responsive polymers based on molecular self-assembly. We achieved the first examples of supramolecular gels, ionic liquids and ionic crystals showing triplet-triplet annihilation based photon upconversion by harvesting longer wavelength light. In addition, we reported the first examples of molecular systems showing near-infrared to visible photon upconversion. We also developed supramolecular ferroelectric materials by utilizing coordination bond formation between lipophilic metal porphyrin and dipolar ligands.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.