Single-molecule chemistry of nanocatalysis for light energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Tetsuro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (00165698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小阪田 泰子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00579245)
藤塚 守  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40282040)
Choi Jungkweon (CHOI Jungkweon)  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00574328)
立川 貴士  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20432437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光エネルギー / 単一分子蛍光イメージング / 光触媒 / 時間分解拡散反射 / 蛍光プローブ / 水素発生 / 人工光合成 / 不均一性 / 水素発生光触媒 / 黒リン / 二酸化チタンメソ結晶 / グラフィティックカーボンナイトリド / 近赤外応答 / 単一粒子分光 / フェムト秒拡散反射測定 / 太陽光エネルギー / 光化学 / 高速分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the photo-energy conversion processes of nanometer-sized semiconductor photocatalysts (nano-catalysts) by using single particle- and single-molecular spectroscopy to realize highly efficient artificial photosynthesis systems. Especially, we clarified photo-carrier dynamics and reaction dynamics at inhomogeneous interfaces of various nano-catalysts. These studies clarified effects of various factors such as size, shape, and compositions on photo-catalytic activities. In addition, multi-disciplinary studies including time-resolved diffuse reflectance provided detailed picture of reaction mechanisms of nano-catalysts. Novel knowledge from the present study will be important for the development of highly efficient photocatalysts which utilize wide spectrum of solar energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現には“光エネルギー変換系”の構築が不可欠であり、光触媒はそのひとつとして有望である。光触媒の不均一界面における化学反応過程を理解することは、高効率な光エネルギー変換系の構築において必須の課題である。しかし、従来のバルク試料を対象とした測定法では、組成やサイズ・形状など、反応効率に影響する因子が平均化されてしまう問題があった。本研究では触媒活性を単一粒子および単一分子レベルで直接評価できる手法を用いた反応機構を検討する。本研究の学術的意義は高活性水素光触媒を構築するために不均一界面の学理を確立することにあり、持続可能な社会に資する点に社会的な意義がある。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.