Revolution of integrated platform on medicine and engineering by haptic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Kouhei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80137984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 壯治 (小澤 壮治)  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10169287)
森川 康英  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90124958)
下野 誠通  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
大石 潔  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40185187)
名取 賢二  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70545607)
元井 直樹  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10611270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Yasuhide  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90124958)
OHISHI Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
SHIMONO Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
NATORI Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70545607)
MOTOI Naoki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10611270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハプティクス / 力触覚 / 医工融合基盤 / モーションコントロール / ロボティクス / 手先効果器 / HEM2 / 自動化 / 医工連携 / スキル抽出 / 動作の人工実現 / 電気機器学 / 動作抽出 / 遠隔操作 / 電気機器工学 / 力触覚技術 / 実世界ハプティクス / バイラテラル制御 / テレハプティクス / 内視鏡外科手術支援ロボット / 水圧アクチュエータ / 動作再現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of force source and velocity source to realize desired functions is essential for both non-contact and contact motion for artificial machines including robots. This research succeeded in establishing general methodology for the purpose, and this has been represented as a set of control algorithms which has been successfully installed in a newly developed custom LSI. This hardware enables data origination of human motion skills and as well as can be used as control input of artificial machines so that they can accomplish compliant motion to environment and/or skilled motion like human. A newly designed and constructed machine called HEM2 (haptic end-effector for medicine and manufacturing) with 11 degrees-of-freedom and 22 axes has been examined for investigation. The successful results have been obtained from the experiments and the social implementation and the technology transfer have started in an alliance of university, enterprises, and companies.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.