Development of graphene NEMS hybrid functional devices for autonomous and ultrasensitive integrated sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA HIROSHI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90372458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURUGANATHAN Manoharan  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (20639322)
Research Collaborator SUN Jian  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員
HUYNH Van Ngoc  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員
SCHMIDT Edward Marek  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員
CHONG Harold  サザンンプトン大学, 物理科学工学部, 准教授
TSUCHIYA Yoshishige  サザンプトン大学, 物理科学工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / NEMS / センサ / スイッチ / 単分子検出 / ゼプトグラム / サブサーマルスイッチング / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノマシン / ナノ材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス / 1分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built graphene nano-electro-mechanical-system (GNEMS) fabrication technology along with atom-scale simulation and succeeded to develop a GNEMS sensor which enables high-speed and room temperature detection of electrical resistance change caused by a single CO2 molecule physisorbed on graphene as well as a GNEMS sensor which detects zeptogram (10E-21 g) level mass change due to molecular adsorption. We also developed a novel GNEMS switch successfully and demonstrated low-voltage (~1 V) sub-thermal switching with the subthreshold slope ~10 mV/dec and downscaling of device dimensions simultaneously, which are hardly achievable with conventional MEMS technology.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.