Ultra Highly Time Resolved Imaging Devices Using Lateral Electric Field Controlled Charge Modulators and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Shoji  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40204763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 景一郎  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUTOMI Keita  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (50621661)
SEO Min-Woong  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 特任准教授 (40749389)
TAKAMATSU Tetsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40154900)
YAMAMOTO Johtaro  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20585088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス / 撮像デバイス / 時間分解撮像 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated ultra-highly time-resolved imaging devices based on the lateral electric field charge modulator (LEFM) having a sub-picosecond time resolution and their applications. Toward the goal of 3D imaging for small space like in human body, a time-of-flight range imaging device having the resolution of 140um for single frame measurement and 40um with averaging 100frames has been realized. In fluorescence lifetime microscopy for weak fluorescence signals, an implemented imager having its intrinsic lifetime of 180ps and resolution of 14ps has been realized and a fluorescence lifetime image for a single cell has been successfully obtained. These results lead to the developments of the next-generation biomedical imaging tools using the small-size semiconductor sensor chips, which can be used for tumor detection in an endoscope.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.