Chemistry integrated circuit and its application to portable biomedical equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Kazuo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90377804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 重康  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40420369)
新津 葵一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40584785)
大河内 美奈  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / バイオセンサ集積回路 / 化学集積回路 / オンチップ電気化学計測 / CMOS集積センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemistry integrated circuits, where several chemical reactions are controlled and detected, have been developed. New analog CMOS (complementary metal-oxide semiconductor) circuits based on current-mode operation were proposed to realize low-power and high-accuracy sensors. Multimodal sensor arrays with potentiometric, amperometric, impedimetric, and photometric 64x64 sensors have been designed and fabricated. MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) were integrated on CMOS circuits to control the chemical reactions and the transport of chemical reagents. Stand-alone and hand-held equipment has been developed, and single bacterium was successfully detected using dielectrophoresis and impedance measurement.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.