Establishment of Scientific Basis for Fiber Optic Nerve Systems with Optical Correlation Domain Technique for Structures and Materials that can Feel Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hotate Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60126159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Shinji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40239968)
KISHI Masato  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (00150285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測システム / 光ファイバセンサ / スマート材料構造 / 分布型センシング / スマート材料・構造 / 防災危機・管理技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific basis has been established for our original "Optical Correlation Domain Techniques," which realize distributed sensing of scatterings along fibers by manipulating interference with laser FM. By embedding fibers on structures to measure the strain distribution, "structures that can feel pain" can be realized. Behaviors of factors to limit sensing functions have been studied in detail by establishing theories and simulations, and countermeasures have been proposed and confirmed in experiments, in the two systems based on spontaneous and stimulated Brillouin scattering. Progress has been made in resolution, range, speed, random accessibility, combination of schemes to reduce noises, system simplification, and strain/temperature discriminative sensing, etc. Range/resolution ratio of 134,000 in the spontaneous scattering based system is the best ever reported. Applications trials of structural health monitoring have been accumulated, in aircraft and civil engineering fields.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.