Assessment of Earthquake Disasters Based on Multiple-Earthquake Scenarios for Next Generation Urban Area Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Muneo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 強  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20333833)
Maddegedar a.L. (MADDEGEDAR a.L.)  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20426290)
長尾 大道  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80435833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震防災 / 高性能計算 / 都市モデル / 地震災害・被害予測 / 地震応答 / 波動方程式 / 地震災害推定 / 地震被害推定 / 大規模数値解析 / 都市シミュレーション / 地震防災・減災 / モデル自動構築 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 大規模数値計算 / 統合計算 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地震災害 / 地震被害 / 地震動 / メタモデリング理論 / 連続体力学 / 構造力学 / 求解高速化 / 効率的可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a better estimation of earthquake hazard and disaster, this research studies the three targets, taking advantage of Integrated Earthquake Simulation (IES).
The first target is the development of next-generation urban model. A new module of automated model construction which is applicable to civil infrastructures such as bridge networks is developed; an existing module is for residential buildings. The second target is the development of an analysis methodology for IES results. A methodology that is based on the fundamental mechanism of seismic response of ground and structure, the amplification of response components of natural frequencies, is established. The third target is the execution of multi-earthquake scenario IES. It is shown that earthquake hazard and disaster in Tokyo Metropolis are computed by using IES, and the results are analyzed, which indicates the applicability of the multi-earthquake scenario IES to actual cities.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.