Establishment and Development of Urban History in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 名誉教授 (20168355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樺山 紘一  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (30027544)
吉田 伸之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
陣内 秀信  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40134481)
高橋 康夫  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60026284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市史 / 建築史 / 領域史 / 都市史学会 / 研究プラットフォーム / 荒涼地 / 島嶼 / 居住史 / 領域 / 都市 / 集落 / ターフハウス / 都市史学 / テリトリオ(領域史) / 南フランス / ナルボンヌ / カペスタン / クリュジー / イタリア・ヴェネト / アゾロ / 空間 / フリースラント / ヴェネト / ラングドック / アイルランド / テリトリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish and develop urban history in Japan, we made the first platform of interdisciplinary society as the Society of Urban and Territorial History joined by architecture, historian, urban planning and geography researchers in December 2013. Based on this platform, we have been making activate urban studies these five years and the number of outputs have been opened in public more than before. Out main outputs have been shown in our periodical journal Toshishi Kenkyu, Yamakawa shuppansha since 2014 to 2018. The main members of this research tries to develop urban studies and finally we could realize to publish the dictionary of Urban and Architectural History in Japan, Maruzen Shuppan in 2018, which can be regarded as the most important and highest results of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は従来ほとんど周縁的な位置にしか置かれてこなかった都市史研究を一挙に総合的な学術分野へと押し上げた点にその学術的・社会的意義が存する。諸外国では都市史研究はひとつの重要な分野としてすでに確立しているにもかかわらず、わが国ではその重要性がかならずしも自覚されていなかったことが一つの原因であった。本研究では都市史研究の魅力や学術的水準の高さを社会に示すため、多くのシンポジウム、学会活動、出版企画、講演企画などを次々と打ち出し、さらにフランス、イタリア、アメリカ、アジアなどの諸外国との連携にも取り組んだ。その副産物として、日本・中国・韓国における東アジア都市史学会が2018年に創立された。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.