New development of ordered-alloy materials for spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bauer Gerrit (BAUER Gerrit)  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10620213)
白井 正文  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70221306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
SAKURABA Yuya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451618)
SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
KUBOTA Takahide  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00580341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁性材料 / スピントロニクス / ホイスラー合金 / 高磁気異方性 / スピンカロリトロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was the development of ordered alloys for high performance and multi-functional spintronics devices and their application to spincaloritronics. We successfully improved the giant magnetoresistance (GMR) effect for the device with L21-ordered Co2(FeMn)Si full-Heusler alloy, and observed room temperature GMR using C1b-ordered NiMnSb half-Heusler alloy. We also achieved high magnetic anisotropy and low magnetic damping simultaneously for L11-type-stacked CoNi. In addition, we revealed the material dependence of anomalous Nernst effect, leading to the guiding principle for high spincaloritronic functionality.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.