| Project/Area Number |
25220911
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ORIMO Shin-ichi 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (40284129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 寛之 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (20373243)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUO Motoaki 関西学院大学, 理工学部・大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20509038)
TAKAGI Shigeyuki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50409455)
SATO Toyoto 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20455851)
AOKI Katsutoshi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 客員共同研究員 (30356331)
OTOMO Toshiya 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所 中性子科学研究系, 教授 (90270397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 水素 / 水素化物 / エネルギー材料 / 無機材料創成・合成プロセス / 原子・電子構造評価 / 水素貯蔵 / 電池 / 量子ビーム / 構造・機能材料 / 結合自由度 / エネルギー / イオン伝導 / 固体電解質 / 全固体二次電池 / イオン電導 / 超イオン伝導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Materials science on hydrides with high-density hydrogen was greatly advanced; by synthesizing new hydrides composed mainly of 3d-Transition-Metals (TMs) for which hydrogen-densification is difficult (so called, the Hydride-Gap), by analyzing and building-up databases on them, and by enhancing their energy-related functions. The typical research outputs are as follows; synthesizing of the novel high-density hydrides composed of complexes with six- to nine-fold hydrogen coordination, clarifying the densification process, and developing as fast-ionic conducting materials for battery device application.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.