| Project/Area Number |
25220913
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasebe Shinji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60144333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧 泰輔 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10293987)
金 尚弘 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60735504)
前 一廣 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192325)
殿村 修 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70402956)
永木 愛一郎 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80452275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | マイクロ化学プロセス / マイクロリアクター / CFDシミュレーション / 最適設計 / 並列化 / プロセス強化 / スラグ流 / バルク生産 / ナノマイクロ化学システム / 精密反応 / 装置設計 / ナンバリングアップ / マイクロリアクタ / 集積化 / 機能ディバイス / プロセスモニタリング / フローケミストリー / モニタリング / 多段反応 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the design, integration and operation procedures of micro devices were developed, and the effectiveness of the developed procedures has been verified by applying them to the construction of pilot micro plants. The reaction condition of Ritter reaction process was optimized and the reaction channels were optimally designed by using CFD simulation. Then, a micro-device consisting of 49 parallel channels was constructed, and 30 minutes of stable operation was achieved. Through this experimental study, it was verified that the production of 204t/y is possible by carrying out the internal numbering-up of 25 series of parallelized channels. In addition, by adopting the proposed design and operation procedure, a micro slag reactor was constructed and was applied to the hydroxymethylfurfural production process. The effectiveness of the proposed design and operation procedures was verified by the successful operation of the process.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.