Process Clarification and Practical Realization of Direct In-situ Processing Method of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takashi  名古屋大学, ナショナルコンポジットセンター, 特任教授 (90358630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名波 則路  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20755524)
佐宗 章弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
池田 忠繁  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (40273271)
仙場 淳彦  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432019)
田邊 靖博  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70163607)
酒井 武治  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90323047)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMIZU Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / 航空宇宙工学 / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑樹脂 / テーププレイスメント / 衝突破壊 / CFRP / テーププレスメント / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑樹脂プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in-situ forming technique of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP) composites is studied, in which impregnation and lamination processes are operated simultaneously in a single manufacturing process. For this purpose, a manufacturing device which consists mainly of a diode laser and a compaction roller is developed. The results show that the bending modulus and strength of CFRTP fabricated by the present manufacturing device are as high as the ones obtained by a conventional hot press machine. A three-dimensional visualization method with high-speed stereo cameras is developed to analyze the deformation dynamics of CFRTP during the impact fracture. The obtained results suggest that the interfacial adhesion between carbon fiber (CF) and resin, and the property of resin strongly affect the impact fracture processes. Based on this observation, a new surface treatment for CF improving the impact strength is proposed for future application.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.