On-orbit Observation of Charging and Arcing Phenomena by a Nano-Satellite for Realization of High Voltage Space System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHO MENGU  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60243333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 和弘  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10361411)
増井 博一  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30437793)
奥山 圭一  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30442461)
岩田 稔  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80396762)
Research Collaborator Islam Mohammad Tariqul  Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空宇宙環境 / 衛星帯電 / 小型衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On-orbit observation of various phenomena associated with spacecraft charging and on-orbit demonstration of its mitigation technology has been conducted onboard a nanosatellite, HORYU-IV. During the five years research period, the mission payloads were developed and the satellite was launched to an orbit of 575km altitude and 31 degree inclination on February 17, 2016. Since then, the satellite operation has been conducted. The first time in the world, we captured an image and a current waveform of discharge on solar array in orbit. In addition to this achievement, we succeeded in obtaining data related to plasma measurement by Double Langmuire Probe and photo-electron emission. In total, 14 papers were accepted and published in peer-reviewed academic journals.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.