Cellular- and synapse-level interaction across multiple cortical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohki Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50332622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Satoru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20301757)
Okuno Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定準教授 (80272417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 視覚野 / 高次視覚野 / 領野間相互作用 / 2光子イメージング / カルシウムイメージング / 軸索イメージング / シナプス / 領野 / 相互作用 / イメージング / 大脳 / 情報分配 / 並列処理 / 軸索 / 方位選択性 / 空間周波数 / 2光子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information processing in the brain is achieved via interactions between many areas. To understand the overall picture of interactions between multiple areas and further elucidate the neural circuits underlying such interactions at synapse level, we achieved the following three goals. (1) We developed a method of wide-field calcium imaging and functional mapping of the entire mouse cortex. We elucidated the functional differentiation of nine higher visual areas. (2) We developed a method to simultaneously monitor the neural activity and hemodynamic signal from the entire mouse cortex. We revealed that functional connectivity of hemodynamic signals, which is often used in psychiatric studies in human fMRI, is indeed derived from functional connectivity in neural activity. (3) We developed a method to visualize information transmitted between areas at synapse level. We revealed what information is transmitted from thalamus to primary visual cortex (V1), and V1 to higher visual areas.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.