Role of IP3 Receptor in the Regulation of Synaptic Plasticity, Neuronal Function and Neuronal Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mikoshiba Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30051840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIP3受容体 / カルシウムイオン(Ca2+) / スパイン / シナプス可塑性 / 長期増強 / アストロサイト / IP3 / 神経回路 / X線結晶構造解析 / アロステリック構造変化 / チャネル開口機構 / 神経伝達物質・受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経 / 神経伝達・受容体 / Ca2+振動 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 神経疾患 / スパイン形成 / 小脳性運動失調 / カルシウム振動 / アポトーシス / IRBIT / クルーズ・トリパノソーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IP3 receptor (IP3R)-deficient mice exhibit cerebellar ataxia, epileptic seizure-like symptom and retardation of neuronal development. However, it was a longstanding controversy if IP3R/Ca2+ signaling is involved in neuronal plasticity. We generated knock-out mice of all IP3R isoforms (IP3R1-3), and knock-out mice with region- or neuron-specific deletion of IP3R1. Mice lacking IP3R1 in Purkinje neurons demonstrated regulation of CaMKII/actin cytoskeleton/spine formation by IP3R1 (PNAS). LTP regulation by transport machines of IP3R1-coding mRNA (Nature Neurosci), modulatory roles of glial IP3R2 on gliotransmitter release to regulate neuronal functions (Nature Commun, J Clinical Invest), protein quality control by IP3R-associating ERp44 (Mol Cell) were also discovered. Much evidence, including GABA receptor regulation (Cell Rep) and apoptosis regulation by IP3R-bound IRBIT (eLIFE, PNAS), strongly indicates that IP3R controls synaptic plasticity.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.