Molecular pathways leading to epigenome formation in mammalian germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SIOMI HARUHIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60202107)
Research Collaborator HASUWA Hidetoshi
IWASAKI Yuka
YAMANAKA Soichiro
MURANO Kensaku
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / トランスポゾン / Piwi / piRNA / エピゲノム / RNAサイレンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PIWI-piRNA pathway is a conserved cellular pathway that represses transposable elements (TEs) and plays an important role in germline development. We have recently generated PIWI KO hamster (Syrian hamster; Mesocricetus auratus) in which three of its four distinct PIWIs are expressed in the ovary and found that PIWI KO female are sterile.We have also found novel chromatin domains termed DADs (Differentially Accessible Domains) which span more than mega bases, get transiently accessible in embryonic male germ cells right after the reprogramming event, and turn back to closed state during gonocyte. Interestingly, TEs located in DAD become activated during mid-gonocyte stages.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.