Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of how piRNAs maintain the germline genome integrity from invasive mobile elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Siomi Mikiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20322745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZU Hirotsugu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40574588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPIWI / piRNA / トランスポゾン / RNAサイレンシング / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
piRNAs arm race with mobile transposons in the germline to maintain the genome integrity from injurious invasion of the transposable elements. However, the molecular mechanism underlying the piRNA pathway remains elusive. In this study supported by KIBAN-S, we focused on understanding [I] the mechanisms of piRNA biogenesis and [II] the mechanism of Piwi-piRISC-mediated transcriptional transposon silencing. Moreover, [III] we aimed to establish a gene silencing system based on artificial piRNAs ectopically expressed in ovarian somatic cells. We made a lot of progress in this study; for example, we found that Yb body formation occurs in a hierarchical manner and that Vasa is necessary for releasing RNAs from Siwi-piRISC upon cleavage. Knock out of l(3)mbt induced the ping-pong machinery that was otherwise undetected in OSCs. We also solved the crystal structure of Siwi-piRISC. Moreover, we identified the cis-element necessary for producing piRNAs and its partner trans-acting protein, Yb.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.