Dynamics and function of the proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20344070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質品質管理 / 神経変性 / がん / 転写 / Nrf1 / siRNAスクリーニング / 病態生理 / 転写制御 / 分子集合 / タンパク質恒常性 / 細胞内動態 / 病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteasome is an intracellular proteolytic enzyme complex that regulates the turnover of proteins and plays an essential role in advancing various biological reactions. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism that governs proteasome and the mechanism leading to the pathological condition by a failure of proteasome function in molecular and in vivo levels. As a result, we identified molecules necessary for proteasome production, elucidated the role of the tissue-specific proteasome, and discovered various compensatory mechanisms for proteasome dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ヒトの主要な病態において、プロテアソーム量や活性の上昇あるいは低下が関与していることが明らかになってきた。がん組織ではプロテアソームが高発現しており、多発性骨髄腫治療におけるプロテアソーム活性阻害剤bortezomibの成功以来、有望な分子標的として注目を浴びている。一方、プロテアソームの発現量と活性の低下は、加齢に伴う神経変性や自己炎症症候群などタンパク質恒常性の破綻に起因する病態の主要因となる。本研究成果はこれら疾患に対する新しい治療戦略開発の基盤を提供する成果である。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.