Understanding of Molecular Mechanisms of Membrane Traffic by Live Imaging and Its Extension to Plant Higher Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90142140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 知博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90415092)
黒川 量雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 専任研究員 (40333504)
上田 貴志  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞動態研究部門, 教授 (10311333)
須田 恭之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10553844)
富永 基樹  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (50419892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオルガネラ形成・動態 / 膜交通 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using yeast and plant cells as models and super-resolution confocal live imaging microscopy (SCLIM) as a powerful tool, we visualized membrane trafficking and analyzed molecular mechanisms of sorting during ER-to-Golgi, intra-Golgi, post-Golgi and endocytic transport steps. We succeeded in imaging cargo during transport and obtained amazing new results that overturn long-believed paradigms. SCLIM has achieved a massive progress in spatiotemporal resolutions and led to real-time and 3D analysis of individual vesicle dynamics. As for the functions of membrane traffic in plants, we have found that the trans-Golgi network plays a very important role in defense against pathogens.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.