Noncentrosomal microtubule-dependent organization of the cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takeichi Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00025454)
Research Collaborator Toya Mika
Kubota Kyoko
Tanaka Nobutoshi
Kimura Toshiya
Varisa Pongrakhananon
Saito Hiroko
Sylvain Hiver
Kawasaki Miwa
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小管 / 細胞構築 / 細胞構造・機能 / 細胞骨格・運動 / 細胞極性 / CAMSAP3 / キネシン / KIFC3 / USP47 / カドヘリン / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the roles of CAMASP3, a microtubule minus-end binding protein, in cell structure and functions, and found: 1) CAMSAP3 anchors microtubules to the apical cortex in intestinal epithelial cells and the microtubule arrays thus organized play a pivotal role for proper assembly of organelles including the nucleus and Golgi complex; 2) CAMSAP3-anchored microtubules transport the ubiquitin-specific kinase USP47 to cell junctions via KIFC3, and stabilize them by suppressing cadherin degradation; 3) CAMSAP3 accumulates in the axon of a neuron, and determines axon number through regulation of microtubule dynamics; and 4) the CAMSAP3-dependent regulation of microtubule dynamics functions to suppress EMT in lung carcinoma cells. We have also uncovered other important functions of CAMSAP3 in epithelial and neuroepithelial morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物細胞の微小管はマイナス端が中心体に結合して放射状に伸長することが知られているが、分化した上皮、神経細胞などでは中心体と結合していない。この「非中心体」微小管の動態制御機構、さらには、生物学的役割については謎が多い。本研究では、マイナス端結合分子CAMSAPの発現や活性を人為的に操作し、その結果として起きる細胞の応答を解析することにより、非中心体微小管の動態、役割について多くの新知見を得た。本研究の成果は大きな波及効果があり、非中心体微小管に関連する国際的研究の進展に著しく貢献した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.