Molecular dissection of plant development and cell-to-cell signaling mediated by posttranslationally modified peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013, 2015-2018)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Yoshikatsu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00313974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / ペプチドホルモン / 受容体キナーゼ / 形態形成 / 環境応答 / 翻訳後修飾 / 受容体 / 植物 / 糖鎖 / アラビノース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal in this project is to uncover the mechanisms by which plant development is regulated through identification of novel peptide hormones and their specific receptors. In plants, small post-translationally modified peptides constitute the largest group of peptide hormones. We explored this type of peptide hormone by in silico gene screening coupled with biochemical and functional analysis, which led to the identification of two types of novel peptide hormones such as CEP family peptides regulating long-distance nitrogen demand signaling and CIF family peptides required for contiguous Casparian strip formation in roots. We also identified receptors for RGF family peptides involved in root meristem development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界における植物は決して最適ではない環境で生き抜くため,種々の巧妙なしくみを進化させてきた.空間的に不均一な窒素栄養環境下で窒素を効率よく吸収するしくみや,不要な土壌中イオンを流入させないしくみ,根の幹細胞が安定して細胞を供給する分子メカニズムの解明などは,植物成長の根幹の理解につながる成果である.これらの知見は変転する環境に耐える頑強な植物の作出を可能にし,持続可能な食料生産システムの構築に貢献する.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.