Artificial symbiotic system between an insect and Escherichia coli - toward molecular genetics and experimental evolutionary biology -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Takema  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 首席研究員 (00357881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 隆一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80356972)
二河 成男  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70364916)
細川 貴弘  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80722206)
中島 裕美子  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (70244340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 昆虫 / 大腸菌 / 実験進化 / 比較ゲノム / 機能進化 / 分子機構 / チャバネアオカメムシ / 腸内共生細菌 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that, in natural populations of the brown-winged green stinkbug Plautia stali, gut symbiotic bacteria essential for host’s growth and survival exhibit a remarkable diversity. By replacing the original symbiotic bacteria with Escherichia coli, we successfully established an artificial symbiotic system consisting of P. stali and E. coli, in which E. coli is localized to specific organs for symbiosis, vertically transmitted to offspring, maintainable through host generations, and amenable to experimental manipulations and molecular genetics. By making use of the insect-E. coli symbiotic system, we obtained a number of important findings on molecular mechanisms underlying the evolution of symbiosis, commonality and diversity of the mechanisms for symbiosis, understanding of the initial stages of symbiosis, real-time observations and descriptions of the ongoing evolution of symbiosis, etc., using such approaches as experimental evolution, genomics and molecular genetics.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.