Homeostasis of Plant Mineral Nutrients and Growth-Modeling of Overall Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA TORU  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80242163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 哲  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20164105)
三輪 京子  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50570587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無機栄養 / 翻訳 / uORF / 栄養感知 / 数理モデル / 実証 / 低栄養適応 / 細胞壁 / 輸送 / 制御 / モデル / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several genes required for mineral nutrient homeostasis have been identified and characterized. Through the analysis, importance of cell wall, RNA metabolism and translational control are demonstrated. Ribosome-RNA complex are shown to recognize cytoplasmic nutrient concentration on the AUGUAA sequence and this recognition reads to mRNA degradation and transcriptional regulation. Genome-wide regulation of translational regulation in response to mineral nutrient conditions have been revealed. Two-dimensional and dynamic models of nutrient transport have been constructed and predicted outcome has in part been experimentally confirmed. These modeling analysis demonstrated the importance of root zones in nutrient transport to shoots and root growth, also importance of swift regulation of transporters in maintaining nutrient flow in roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の17種の必須元素は、いずれも輸送や蓄積の制御を通じた恒常性が見られるが、その機構は未知の部分が多く、本研究でその一端を明らかにした。また、栄養のリボソームによる感知を初めて明らかにし、翻訳と転写が協調して起こることを示したこと、AUGUAAという最も短いORFの生物学的機能を明らかにしたこと、栄養輸送の2次元及び動的モデルを構築、一部を実証したことなどが高く評価されていると考えている。また、これらの栄養応答機構の一端は作物の栄養欠乏応答にも関与しており、作物の栄養欠乏症過剰症低減にも寄与する知見を得たと考えている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.