Development of methods to regulate abnormality of insulin-like activity by modulation of function of insulin receptor substrates-associated complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin-Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00197146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伯野 史彦  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30282700)
伊藤 昭博  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (40391859)
梅原 崇史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20415095)
西原 真杉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90145673)
佐伯 泰  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 副参事研究員 (80462779)
Research Collaborator Chida Kazuhiro
Kataoka Naoyuki
Yamanaka Daisuke
Fukushima Toshiaki
Asano Tomoichiro
Takenaka Asako
Higashi Yusuke  University of Missouri
Girnita Leonard  Karolinska Institute
Torres-Aleman Ignacio  Cajal Institute
Duan Cunming  University of Michigan
Weghuber Julian  University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
Belfiore Antonino  University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro
O'Connor Rosemary  University of Cork
Forbes Briony  Flinders University
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代謝・内分泌制御 / インスリン / インスリン様成長因子 / インスリン受容体基質 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 糖尿病 / がん / インスリン様活性 / 細胞内シグナル / 増殖 / 翻訳 / スプライシング / 糖取り込み / インスリン抵抗性 / 成長異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) and insulin induce a variety of bioactivities, including growth, differentiation, survival, increased anabolism, and decreased catabolism in many cell types and in vivo. Insulin receptor substrates (IRSs) are known to be major substrates of their receptor kinases, mediating IGF/insulin signals to direct bioactivities. In this study, we discovered that IRSs form high-molecular-mass complexes (IRSomes) even without IGF/insulin stimulation. These complexes contain proteins (IRSAPs), which modulate tyrosine phosphorylation of IRSs by receptor kinases, control IRS stability, determine intracellular localization of IRSs, and regulate RNA metabolism, as well as RNAs themselves. In addition, we demonstrated that low molecular weight compounds which modulate interaction between IRS and the specific IRSAPs can improve symptoms of various age-related diseases including cancer and diabetes, disorder of modulation of insulin-like activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IRSは、インスリン/IGFの作用発現を仲介するシグナル分子と考えられてきたが、本研究により、ホルモンの刺激とは独立して、他のタンパク質やRNAなどと相互作用し、インスリン様活性を修飾する「足場タンパク質」としても機能していることを示した。研究過程で、IRSomeにはRNAが含まれ、これが複合体の形成と同時に、RNA代謝を調節している、また、アミノ酸欠乏のシグナル自身がインスリン様活性を誘導するという全く新しい代謝調節機構の存在も明らかにし、これらの学術的意義は高い。本研究の成果は、成長異常、糖尿病、老化、がんなどに対して、全く新しい機序で作用する薬剤や治療法の開発への利用が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.