Integrative studies on the dynamism of mesenchymal cells during tissue restoration/regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Hiroshoi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30134505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 正敏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70211547)
日下部 守昭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (60153277)
池田 正浩  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60281218)
飯野 哲  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40242854)
堀口 和秀  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20377451)
下島 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30317151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 組織修復・再生 / 免疫炎症応答 / 内皮細胞 / 炎症 / 細胞運動 / 組織修復・再生 / 臓器線維化 / 細胞外マトリックス / テネイシンC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis in parenchyma organs is a mortal disease if not properly treated. At present, few drugs are effective in treating fibrosis, and relatively few studies have been conducted on the mechanism of fibrosis comparing with other chronic diseases such as cancer. Major works on fibrosis have focused on the immune and collagen expression mainly noticing the effect of TGFb. The purpose of this study is to know if the control of motility function of mesenchymal origin myofibroblasts, which play critical roles in fibrogenic responses, is benefit for suppressing this disease. In this study, we identified that CPI-17 and tenascin-C as a key marker of these transdifferentiated cells in which many inflammatory mediators such as IL-1beta、IL-17、IL-33、PGD2、ATP、NO and EGF play important roles in these reactions. We also presented new seeds targeting mesenchimal origin myofibroblast like cells.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.