Royal Epigenetics: Molecular basis of the extended longevity of reproductives in social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kenji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40379821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 良仁  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60272069)
鎌倉 昌樹  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60363876)
ミケェエヴ アレクサンダー  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 生態・進化学ユニット, 准教授 (90601162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 寿命 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 単為生殖 / 抗酸化能 / 代謝 / シロアリ / ミツバチ / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / ロイヤラクチン / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the molecular basis of the long longevity of reproductive castes of social insects (termite kings and queens, and honeybee queens) and obtained the following results. 1) We identified caste-, sex- and age-specific expression of chemoreceptor genes, immune-related genes, DNA-repairing genes and epigenetic modification genes by performing a transcriptome analysis of all castes of the termite Reticulitermes speratus. 2) We found antioxidant enzymes including catalase, peroxiredoxin and superoxide dismutase underling the efficient antioxidant system of a long-lived termite queen. 3) We identified uric acid as an important antioxidant compound in termite workers. 4) We demonstrated that parental phenotypes influence the social status of offspring through genomic imprinting in termites. 5) We found that heterochromatinization through histone modification and effective energy metabolism using beta oxidation of fatty acids are related to the long longevity of honeybee queens.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.