Homeostasis Regulation via Stress Signaling and its Molecular Basis for Drug Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIJO Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00242206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGURO Isao  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 准教授 (80401222)
FUJISAWA Takao  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (50636644)
SEKINE Shiori  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (70612654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsASK1 / ASKファミリー / 酸化ストレス / 浸透圧ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / ミトコンドリアストレス / シグナル伝達 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on 4 themes, (1) Oxidative stress response regulated with ASK family complexes, (2) Bidirectional osmotic stress response regulated by ASK3, (3) ER stress response and Zn homeostasis regulated by SOD1/Derlin-1 interaction, (4) Mitochondria stress response through cleavage of PGAM5. All of themes are originated from our previous findings, and we have further promoted the knowledge of these stress response in molecular and in vivo level, clarifying novel molecular mechanisms and providing foundation of drug discovery.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.