Calcium-dependent regulation and pathophysiology of central nervous system network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
IINO Masamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50133939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 和典  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10456105)
Research Collaborator OKUBO yohei
SEKIYA hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシグナル分子 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 神経細胞 / アストロサイト / 薬理学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the pathophysiological mechanisms of increases in the intracellular Ca2+ concentration (Ca2+ signals) in the brain at levels between cell and whole body using new imaging methods, and obtained the following results. (1) Nitric oxide induces neuronal Ca2+ signals, which are involved in neuronal cell death following status epilepticus. We showed that the ryanodine receptor, which is the molecular basis of the nitric oxide-induced Ca2+ signals, can be a therapeutic target to protect neurons from cell death. (2) Upon neuronal injury, astrocytes generate Ca2+ signals releasing Ca2+ from the endoplasmic reticulum and promote neuroprotection. (3) We generated new indicators to visualize Ca2+ concentrations within the endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria, and established the method to analyze the basis of generation of pathophysiological Ca2+ signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内の神経細胞およびグリア細胞では、細胞内カルシウム濃度上昇が機能制御のスイッチとして働いており、正常な脳機能に必須である。一方、様々な病態において細胞内カルシウム濃度が異常な変化を示すことを、生体内イメージング法などを駆使して解明した。異常なカルシウム濃度変化が神経細胞内で起こると神経細胞傷害を引き起こすことを見出し、このカルシウム濃度変化の原因となる分子機構の一つを特定した。また、病的なカルシウム濃度変化がアストロサイト(グリア細胞の一種)で生じると、細胞の性質が変化し、周囲の神経細胞の保護に働くことも見出した。これらの成果は、神経細胞を病態から保護する治療法の開発に役立つと期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.