Identification of Cellular Signaling Mechanism that regulates inflammation and tissue repairing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90182815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80519207)
KIMURA Akihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20533318)
SHICHITA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00598443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 制御性T細胞 / 組織障害 / 修復 / 脳梗塞 / 組織損傷 / 修復機構 / スカベンジャー受容体 / 転写因子 / レチノイン酸受容体 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / TGFβ / 組織傷害 / T細胞 / 生体恒常性 / 細菌 / 自然免疫 / インフラマゾーム / チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune system maintains homeostasis by positive and negative signaling, and dysregulation of thissytem leads to immune diseases such as allergies. This study aims to elucidate the basic principle of cytokines and their regulation which maintain the immune homeostasis, and to apply our findings to treatment of diseases. In this study, we found three important immunological factors that regulates the inflammatory responses. The first is NR4a transcription factors, which are necessary for the development and maintenance of regulatory T cells. The second is Smad transcription factors, which control the production of TGFβ, an immunosuppressive factor. The third is preparing macrophages which are involved in resolution of inflammation by clearing the factors released from dead cells.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.