Salt stress-induced responses in health and disease: the role of WNK kinases and new therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCIDA Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50262184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキナーゼ / 腎臓 / 塩分感受性高血圧 / メタボリックシンドローム / ケミカルライブラリー / WNKキナーゼ / 塩分ストレス / 次世代シークエンサー / 脂肪分化 / 高血圧 / ストレス / 内科 / リン酸化酵素 / 創薬 / E3ユビキチンリガーゼ / 水チャネル / シグナル伝達 / WNK キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effects of salt loading to the living organism, we started with investigating the WNK signaling system. Since the WNK signal is a recently discovered, novel regulatory system with most of its functions unknown, we first sought to elucidate its roles in each organ, to clarify its regulatory mechanisms, and to identify downstream target molecules. As a result, we have revealed that, in addition to its role in renal sodium handling, the WNK signal plays important roles in various tissues such as regulation of blood pressure via tonus regulation in vascular smooth muscle, adipocyte and myocyte differentiation, and control of immunological response. Next, we have shown how its dysregulation can lead to pathological consequences in response to salt loading or kidney injury. Moreover, we have established a unique chemical compound screening system and obtained promising drug seeds to regulate WNK signaling, paving the way for developing novel therapeutic intervention.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.