Comprehensive study of the disorders of neural networks in the central nervous system and the biological systems that regulate their restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Toshihide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10301269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経回路 / 神経疾患 / 神経修復 / 神経再生 / 中枢神経疾患 / 中枢神経 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disorders of the central nervous system, such as cerebrovascular diseases, cerebrospinal trauma, and encephalomyelitis, often cause spatiotemporal changes in the nervous system and in various biological systems, such as the immune system and vascular system. In this study, we analyzed disorders of the neural networks in the central nervous system and the subsequent restoration process from the perspective of the functional network of biological systems. Further, we analyzed the mechanism by which the spatiotemporal dynamics in those biological systems control a series of processes. Additionally, we elucidated the principles involved in the operation of living organisms with neural network disorders within the central nervous system by observing such disorders and their functional recovery process with respect to the dynamics of the entire biological system and by conducting a comprehensive analysis of the association between each system.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.