Elucidation of Wnt signaling network controlling bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90119222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Udagawa Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Kobayashi Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
Nakamura Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
Taguchi Akira  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / Wnt / RANKL / OPG / 骨代謝共役 / Wnt / OPG / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts resorb old bone, and osteoblasts make new bone at the resorption site. Therefore, bone tissue is re-formed throughout the life. Although bone formation by osteoblasts is tightly coupled with bone resorption by osteoclasts, the molecular mechanism of the coupling phenomena is unknown. Wnt signaling is an important signal that regulates bone metabolism. In the present study, we showed that (1) Wnt molecules, which osteoclasts and osteoblasts secrete, strictly regulate bone metabolism, (2) osteoclasts regulates osteoblast function through the control of the Wnt signaling, and (3) Wnt signal regulatory agents will become good drugs for osteoporosis treatment.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.