Information Implosion Foundational Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masayuki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50216909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定兼 邦彦  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20323090)
坂本 比呂志  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
瀧本 英二  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50236395)
坂内 英夫  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20323644)
稲永 俊介  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60448404)
喜田 拓也  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70343316)
畑埜 晃平  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60404026)
井 智弘  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 特任助教 (20773360)
中島 祐人  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80804682)
成澤 和志  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40583323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ圧縮 / 圧縮データ構造 / 簡潔データ構造 / 文字列パターン照合 / 文字列パターン発見 / 文字列データ解析 / 文字列アルゴリズム / 情報爆縮 / 圧縮データ処理 / アルゴリズム / 大規模データ圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implosion is a term used to describe a physical process in which an object violently collapses inward, used to generate phenomena which would not be possible in a normal environment. In this research, we aimed to lay the foundations of the technology which simultaneously realize the following three functionalities: (i) space-efficient data representation, (ii) time-efficient data processing, and (iii) knowledge acquisition. We name this scheme information implosion. We worked on developing (A) efficient compression algorithms for streaming data, (B) efficient string processing algorithms over compressed data, and (C) efficient data analysis algorithms for large-scale data, which will be key to realizing a new generation of information systems.