Establishing the foundation of discrete mathematics in the field of architecture and urban planning and its application to large-scale optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Katoh Naoki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40145826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神山 直之  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (10548134)
谷川 眞一  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (30623540)
藤澤 克樹  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40303854)
瀧澤 重志  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40304133)
伊藤 仁一  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
東川 雄哉  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20749486)
小林 祐貴  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70756668)
山川 誠  東京電機大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50378816)
奈良 知惠  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (40147898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINATO Shin-ichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10374612)
UNO Takeaki  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00302977)
Research Collaborator SUZUMURA Toyotaro  米国 IBM, ワトソン研究所, Research Staff Member
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最速フロー / 組合せ剛性理論 / 大域剛性 / 避難計画 / ブレース追加問題 / 普遍的最速フロー / 冗長剛性 / 最速フロー問題 / 多面体平坦折り畳み / 動的フロー / 避難所配置問題 / 帰宅シミュレーション / 最速避難計画 / 最適避難所配置 / 動的ネットワークフロー / 最速避難計画問題 / トラス・トポロジー最適化 / 3次元一般剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have obtained the following results.
1. In an emergent evacuation planning model based on dynamic flow model, the effectiveness of evacuation by a lexicographically quickest flow was demonstrated. 2. Assuming the situation that Umeda underground mall is inundated due to tsunami and/or flood, we carried out a multi-agent simulation of vertical evacuation to connected buildings to compute the evacuation completion time and to obtain the knowledge of crowded areas. 3. We proposed an algorithm for a quickest transshipment problem that models an emergent situation in which people can evacuate on foot or by car. 4. We derived a combinatorial characterization of global rigidity of body-hinge frameworks. 5. We characterized the redundant rigidity and the redundant global rigidity of body-hinge graphs in terms of graph connectivity.6. We presented an algorithm for adding braces to a square grid framework possibly with holes in order to make the framework minimally rigid.