| Project/Area Number |
25240005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 貴行 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10594856)
黒木 学 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60334512)
水田 正弘 北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70174026)
橋本 昭彦 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80189480)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANO Yutaka 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
NAKANISHI Hiroko 成蹊大学, 名誉教授 (60207834)
WATANABE Michiko 慶應義塾大学, 大学院・健康マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50150397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 統計的因果推論 / ビッグデータ / 教育の質保証 / 欠測データ / 多種多様なデータ / 医療統計 / 計算機統計 / 統計的データ解析 / 教育評価 / 統計検定 / 欠測データの解析 / データ解析 / 因果推論 / 政策評価 / 学校評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our research group, we set up "evaluation" as its core and carry out research on the theory and application of statistical analysis methods of various kinds in cooperating with researchers of various research fields such as medicine, education, quality control, information and so on. The results obtained were published at international symposiums and research meetings conducted during the research period. Also we published several books and many articles in international and domestic academic journals. As our main research result, we published theoretical results on statistical causal inference which is indispensable for the evaluation of statistical analysis results as a book and many articles as well. In addition, we examined the current state of statistical education in order to enhance statistical literacy of people, and discussed the issues among researchers and school teachers in various opportunities such as symposiums and research meetings.