Integrated and Fundamental for Large-Scale and Practical Bidirectional Graph Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Hu Zhenjiang  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (50292769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 弘之  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
中野 圭介  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30505839)
日高 宗一郎  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (70321578)
浅田 和之  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (00570251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMOTO Kento  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00587470)
MORIHATA Akimasa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (10582257)
MATSUDA Kazutaka  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10583627)
Research Collaborator ZHU Zirun  総合研究大学院大学, 複合科学研究科情報学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双方向変換 / 双方向変換言語 / グラフ変換 / データ同期 / ソフトウエア共進化 / ソフトウエア自己適応 / 自動双方向化 / ソフトウェア共進化 / ソフトウェア自己適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to realize a bidirectional transformation language that can be used to deal with large scale graphs in practice, we provided a new foundation for bidirectional transformation, showing that the essence of bidirectional transformation is "putback" transformation. Based on this foundation, we succeeded in designing and implementing a new bidirectional transformation language BiGUL, which cannot only fully describe the behavior of bidirectional transformation but also guarantee the roundtrip property. Also, we extended our previous bidirectional graph transformation mechanism so that it can deal with various graph structures, and applied to bidirectionalize model transformations in ATL, a language widely used in model driven software development. Finally, we evaluated the usefulness of our approach by developing several useful systems, including the BiYacc system for supporting development of bidirectional transformations between source programs and abstract syntax trees.