Research on real world sensing system by energy harvesting wireless sensor LSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Haruhisa Ichikawa  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80463959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川喜田 佑介  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (30468540)
三次 仁  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40383921)
寺田 直美  総合研究大学院大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20452526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキタスネットワーク / ワイヤレスセンサ / 自立給電 / IoT / 機械学習 / 自律給電 / 情報システム / スマートセンサ情報システム / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrastructure technologies have been researched for sensing real worlds embedded with a massive amount of energy harvesting wireless sensor LSIs (RF sensors) assuming the exponential performance evolution of devices, networks and computing. A main focus of the research is on compensating RF sensors for their poor radio communication signals caused by extremely lowered energy consumption with processing radio space information transferred to the cloud via the Internet. In addition, research results on promising application of the infrastructure have been produced in two areas: enhancement of passive RFIDs to cooperate as distributed sensors, and active RFID attached objects clustering method for finding lost objects.