Molecular Communication: Design, Modelling and Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tadashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい准教授 (70571173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子通信 / 情報ネットワーク / ネットワーク応用 / 情報通信工学 / センサネットワーク / バイオテクノロジー / ナノテクノロジー / バイオICT / バイオICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular communication is an emerging communication paradigm for bio-nanomachines that is inspired by how biological cells in nature communicate. In this project, we aimed to establish molecular communication as a communication technology, and conducted range of research to address physical layer issues to application designs in molecular communication. We first developed a reference architecture of molecular communication with a set of communication protocols. We then developed mathematical models and computer simulation models to analyze the performance of molecular communication systems. We further designed an application of molecular communication, and investigated its behavior using an integrated approach of computer simulations and wet-laboratory experiments.