Study on biometrics database management and evaluation technology of multiple entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKARAGI Kazuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (60417037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hideki  東京大学, 名誉教授 (70017987)
MATSUURA Kanta  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00292756)
YAMAGUCHI Rie  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90443192)
OTSUKA Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50415650)
SETO Yoichi  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (50417036)
NISHIUCHI Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70301588)
SHIN Sang-Gyu  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (60615540)
井沼 学  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60306503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / セキュア・ネットワーク / アルゴリズム / 情報システム / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / ユーザビリティ / プライバシー / セキュリティ・エコノミクス / 情報セキュリティ / セキュアネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biometrics is now progressing use study from the viewpoint of ATM, disaster preparedness and other applications. In near future, as its use spreads from single to inter-organizational cooperation, problem is expected to occur in the variations of biometric authentication accuracy, privacy concerns and disgust specific to biometrics. This study deploys the safety measure of Wolf that enables the spoofing of biological information and develops the prior studies about establishing the trust based on the concept of k-anonymity in the area of privacy. As a result, a critical point of data linkage by multiple entities is elucidated, a solution to the user feeling specific to biometrics is proposed, that would be a major step forward towards problem solving.