Underlying mechanism of verbal communication by phase-resetting of neural oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizuhara Hiroaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (30392137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北城 圭一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 連携ユニットリーダー (70302601)
上野 雄文  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00441668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONITSUKA Toshiaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00398059)
HIRANO Shogo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10568984)
Research Collaborator ONOJIMA Takayuki
KUMAGAI Toshihiro
OOZONO Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知神経科学 / コミュニケーション / 音声知覚 / 神経振動子 / 神経回路 / 脳機能イメージング / 身体性 / 引き込み / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳機能計測 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured human scalp EEG, and simultaneous fMRI-EEG to investigate the neural mechanisms of communication. In this project, we assumed that the communication, ranging from cortical networks in the brain to social networks between humans, can be explained by a common theoretical framework on the neural oscillations. The results indicated that the dynamic cortical networks in the brain were achieved by a hierarchical synchrony of neural oscillations between the theta and gamma EEGs. The hierarchical synchrony of neural oscillations also enhanced the communication between humans, where the slower oscillation in delta EEG conveyed information represented by the theta EEG in the brain to others. We demonstrated that the underlying mechanism of communication can be described by a common theoretical framework on the neural oscillations ranging from cortical networks in the brain to real human-human interaction.