Evolution and development of cognitive meta-processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kazuo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80183101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Shoji  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較認知心理学 / メタ認知 / エピソード記憶 / 他者理解 / 進化 / 発達 / 思考 / 意識 / 内省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to analyze evolution and development of cognitive metaprocesses -- active access to internal private mental events -- in various animals and human children, and to elucidate how this process helps understanding of others. Some of the major findings include: a) many nonhuman animals including dogs, cats, etc. are able to retrieve and adaptively use incidentally-encoded memory trace of a single previous episode. b) 5-6 year olds are able to prepare necessary information in predicting their own knowledge states in the future, and this ability is partly shared with pigeons. c) dogs evaluate people by observing their interactions from a third-party viewpoint. d) dogs are able to use their previous experience to understand meaning of others’ behavior and function of objects.