Prefrontal neural networks for performing executive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Shintaro  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 名誉教授 (00145830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠本 滋  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60187383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOMOTO Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60187383)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Kei
TANAKA Akio
MOCHIZUKI Kei
Andreau Jorge Mario
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前頭連合野 / 遂行機能 / 記憶想起 / 意思決定 / トップダウン制御信号 / 自由選択 / 対連合課題 / サル / トップダウン信号 / ニホンザル / 単一ニューロン活動 / トップダウン制御 / 対連合学習 / 前頭葉眼窩部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Executive function is an important function of the prefrontal cortex. The prefrontal cortex is known to produce top-down control signals to achieve executive functions. By these signals, the prefrontal cortex controls a variety of cognitive operations including memory retrieval and decision-making. However, the nature of this signal is not well known. In the present study, we analyzed prefrontal activities while monkeys performed a pair-association task in which monkeys needed to retrieve a paired stimulus and a free-choice decision-making task in which monkeys needed to select either one of two targets. In the latter task, whichever target they selected, they obtained the same reward. We found that stimulus-selective response and delay-period activity must be a candidate of the control signal in the memory-retrieval task and that the magnitude of spontaneous activity occurred before target presentation affects eventual target selection in free-choice decision-making.