Vision-Based Online 3D Modeling with Visual Feedbacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okutomi Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00262303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimizu Masao  日本大学, 理工学部・精密機械工学科, 教授 (70361798)
Torii Akihiko  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科・機械制御システム専攻, 助教 (20585179)
Sugimoto Shigeki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科・機械制御システム専攻, 研究員 (40436712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間モデリング / Structure from Motion / 準実時間処理 / 空撮3次元計測 / オンライン処理 / 四面体カービング法 / ステレオビジョン / 情報フィードバック / 小型飛行体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an incremental tetrahedra carving algorithm, where the tetrahedra-carving-based surface extraction algorithm was extended to the incremental fashion by efficiently detecting ray-tetrahedra intersections and the dynamic graph cut. Then we have built an online 3D modeling system using aerial images, where the user can immediately confirm the 3D model updated by the aerial images captured by the camera mounted on a drone operated by remote control. In addition, we have developed a method for refining the 3D model estimated by the online 3D modeling system, where we estimate not only 3D surface parameters but also illumination parameters and surface albedo. These achievements have been awarded the SSII Audience prize and Academic prize at SSII2013, and the SSII Audience prize at SSII2016.