Evacuation Simulator Using Locomotion Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60184884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 博明  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ロコモーション・インタフェース / ロコモーションインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traveling on foot is the most intuitive way for locomotion. People often feel that sense of distance or direction while walking is much better than that while riding on a vehicle. Infinite surface driven by actuators is an ideal device for creation of sense of walking. We selected a torus-shaped surface to realize the locomotion interface. Infinite surface is generated by the motion of the treadmills. The walker can go to any direction while his/her position is fixed in the real world. An image of the virtual space is displayed in the head-mounted display corresponding with the motion of the walker. The device was applied to evacuation simulator.