Research and Development of Kansei Information Environment for Group Symbiosis in Real and Cyber Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshikazu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50297107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 和昇  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10266273)
坂根 茂幸  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10276694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGINO Akihiro  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (40407870)
TADA Masahiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40418520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性認知科学 / 感性脳科学 / 感性のモデル化 / 行動計測 / 感性のシミュレーション / 感性情報処理 / レコメンデーションサービス / 生理的指標 / 知覚感性 / 状況に対する感性 / 関係性に対する感性 / 動機の状態推定 / 主観評価の推定 / 感性シミュレーション / 感性ロボティクス / 感性インタフェース / 感性モデル / 脳活動計測 / 感性計測評価 / 感性データベース / 感性デザイン学 / 感性認知科学・感性心理学 / 感性的共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed integrated modeling method for subjective cognition processes (Kansei.) We enabled cognition-based data mining and Kansei modeling through automatic estimation of salient features of objects simulating human’s perception processes. We can mathematically merge Kansei models for recommendation services. To avoid ambiguity in questionnaire we have developed objective estimation through observation of brain activities at prefrontal cortex area. Kansei modeling can also be done through passive observation of behaviors in IoT space and it can be accelerated through active observation of attitude to information signage. We enabled estimating knowledge covered by each person through observation of eye tracks in reading and developed an information service with suitable explanations of strange words for the user.