Comprehensive prediction of RNA-protein interactinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asai Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30356357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 道昭  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00596538)
亀田 倫史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (40415774)
石黒 亮  法政大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70373264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YURA Kei  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50252226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNA2次構造 / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / ドッキング計算 / RNAタンパク質相互作用 / RNA・タンパク質相互作用 / RNA立体構造 / RNA2次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research was to predict the RNA-protein interactions for non-coding RNAs and function-known proteins. Our analysis of RNA-protein complex in PDB showed that the nucleotides that do not form base-pairs in RNA 2D structures but form hydrogen bond with amino acids have lower base-pairing probabilities than the nucleotides that form neither base-pairs or hydrogen bonds with amino acids. We developed a new method to understand the landscape of the distribution of RNA 2D structures, by efficiently calculating the probabilities of all the structures with specific Hamming distances from the canonical structures. In order to predict the joint structure of RNA-protein complex, we performed rigid body docking simulations. After revising the force field for RNAs, our docking simulations showed better accuracy than previous methods, and we reported that in a peer reviewed journal.